10.10.2007

What Went Wrong

A more appropriate title might be "Hungover Humpday." Good lord. First things first, Vehicular was broken. It was VW's fault. She is fixed. It was free. The end. One of my customers was kind enough to drive me to pick her up so I offered to buy him a beer after work. Only things didn't exactly go down like that and now it's 8:15 and I'm drunk. Still. At work. Wow. It started out innocent enough. We went to the bar near my apartment and I ordered a glass of chardonnay. Harmless. Or so I thought. Until that glass turned into four. Maybe five. I simply can't recall. Oh yeah, and the bartender was kind enough to offer me the extra of a strawberry margarita so it wouldn't go to waste. Brilliant. All the while I'm feeling guilty for "cheating" on my Special K diet. Instead of cereal for dinner, I had chips and dip. Yeah... I don't have to feel guilty any more. Know why? I totally booted. Yup. Barfed. I was so drunk I didn't realize that sitting a mere table away was HLP's buddy Toofelhunden (I doubt I spelled that correctly but it doesn't much matter as it's not his name anyhow). I was totally oblivious. At one point in the evening I did a grito, or for you non-Spanish speakers, a Mexican cry of independence. That's all I know. Mind you, I was with my customers. Holy shit. I have no idea how that's going to backfire on me in the future. I'm just glad no one else witnessed my purging. That would have been totally awkward. Yeah, cuz the grito wasn't awkward enough...

8 comments:

Coodence said...

LOL

babe said...

That's awesome - you're my hero!

Buzz said...

Yikes

John said...

What a way to start humpday...I'm proud of you Josh, I mean Randi...

Itchy said...

*points and laughs*

Sorry dude...

But, you must teach me how to do this grito! Yes, you must. I want to be awkward in public settings. Yes.

Rach said...

Happy days honey, wish i had been there!

Sassy One said...

God I wish I was there! LOL

exile said...

hmmmm...

maybe it's time to give up on the "special K" diet and go on the "randi brand, drink and purge" diet

eat all you want, drink all you want, then evacuate!